    http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/662| Title: | รายงานฉบับสมบูรณ การปรับปรุงเซลลูโลสจากพืชเพื่อดูดซับโลหะในน้ํา |
| Other Titles: | Modification of Cellulose from Plants for Adsorption Metals in Water |
| Authors: | เขาดี, วรางคณา คณะ |
| Issue Date: | 2552 |
| Publisher: | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
| Abstract: | จากการวิเคราะหปริมาณไอออนโลหะในน้ําในชุมชนลุมน้ําแมสะเรียงพบวามีแคลเซียมและ แมกนีเซียมปริมาณมาก สวน เหล็ก และ สังกะสี มีปริมาณเล็กนอย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงคที่จะลดปริมาณไอออนโลหะเหลานี้โดยใชเซลลูโลสจากพืชในทองถิ่นมาปรับปรุงโครงสรางใหเหมาะสมตอการดูดซับ ซึ่งพืชที่มีอยูในทองถิ่นตองใหปริมาณเซลลูโลสและสภาพเยื่อ ที่เหมาะสมในการนําไปประยุกตใชในงานวิจัยไดศึกษาถึงการเตรียมเซลลูโลส การปรับปรุงเซลลูโลสสองแบบ (แบบที่ 1 การ ใชปฏิกิริยา phosphorylation และ แบบที่ 2 การทําปฏิกิริยากับ EDTAD) ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับ และ ผลของ pH ของสารละลายในขณะดูดซับ โดยในเบื้องตนไดทดสอบกับแคลเซียมและ แมกนีเซียมเพราะมีปริมาณมากในน้ําแมสะเรียง จากงานวิจัยพบวาพืชที่เหมาะสมคือหญาไทรใหปริมาณเซลลูโลสรอยละ 30 จากการไฮโดรไลซดวย 0.2 M NaOH เปนเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง 30 นาทีใหความรอน 90oC เซลลูโลสถูกนํามาทําใหบริสุทธิ์โดยแชในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 5% ให ความรอน 40 oC 1 ชั่วโมง ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับคือ 30 นาที ผลของการดูดซับพบวาเซลลูโลสปรับปรุงทั้งสองแบบสามารถลดปริมาณไอออนโลหะในน้ําไดเชนเดียวกับเซลลูโลสที่ไมไดปรับปรุง โดยใหผลการดูดซับไอออนโลหะในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังนี้คือ เซลลูโลสและเซลลูโลสปรับปรุงแบบที่ 1สามารถดูดซับแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และสังกะสีไดดีในสารละลายที่เปนเบส สวนเหล็กถูกดูดซับไดดีในสารละลายที่เปนกรด ในขณะที่เซลลูโลสปรับปรุงแบบที่ 2สามารถดูดซับทั้งแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไดดีทั้งชวง pH กรดและเบส |
| Description: | The analysis of metal ions in water of Maesareang river community showed thattherearecalciumandmagnesium at high level but some iron and zinc are found. The objective of thisresearch to reduce these metal ions by modifying the structure of cellulose obtained from localplants for absorption them. The best local plant was selected by considering the amount andcharacteristic of cellulose.In this research was investigated in many parameters such as the preparation of cellulose,two types of modified cellulose (type 1: phosphorylation reaction and type 2: using EDTAD asmodifying agent), the equilibrium adsorption time and the effect of pH range of solution. Calciumion and Magnesium ion are the representative of this testing because they are highly amount inwater. The results showed that Leersia hexandra SW was the appropriate local plant whichcontained 30% cellulose after hydrolyzing with 0.2 M NaOH, 2hr 30 min, 90 oC. Cellulose waspurified in 5% v/v HCl heated at 40 oC for 1 hour. The equilibrium absorption time was 30 min.Absorption results showed that both modified celluloses can reduce metal ions in water similar tounmodified. Cellulose and modified cellulose type 1 can absorb calcium, magnesium and zinc inthe basic pH range. Conversely, iron was adsorbed in acidic pH range. Whereas, modifiedcellulose type 2 can absorb calcium and magnesium in both acidic and basic pH value |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/662 |