Title: กลวิธีทางวรรณกรรมที่ใช้นำเสนอภาพแทนเอเชียตามแนวคิด บูรพาคดีนิยม ในสื่อนิยมอเมริกันในศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Titles: Literary Techniques Used for Representing Asia Based on Orientalism in American Popular Media in the 21st Century
Authors: เลิศรมยานันท์, นายวีรวัส
Lertromyanant, Weerawat
Publisher: Chiang Mai Rajabhat University
Abstract: The objectives of this descriptive study were to examine the literary techniques used to represent Asian including people, places, and cultures based on the concept of Orientalism in American popular Media in the 21st century and to find out the most frequently-used techniques and possible reasons behind them. Besides, this study aimed at exploring racial and cultural factors which influence such representations. This study is based Said’s Orientalism as the theoretical framework in the analysis of the American popular media. To clarify, Orientalism refers to the construction of the East (Asia) based upon the binary opposition made between the superior West and the inferior East. The results of this study revealed that the portrayals of Asia in the American popular media, namely films, television, advertising, and comic books relies on the binary opposition which depicts Asia in association with exoticism, mystery, irrationality, and threat. Further, the literary techniques mostly used are repetition and symbolism found mostly in the films and television. Moreover, through the Orientalist lens, races and cultures of Asian (the Orient) are perceived as problematic and inferior to the West (the Occident). This might possibly open the door for Western imperialism in the modern era.
Description: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางวรรณกรรมที่ถูก ใช้น าเสนอภาพแทนเอเชีย ตามแนวคิดบูรพาคดีนิยมในสื่อนิยมอเมริกันในศตวรรษที่ 21 และค้นหา กลวิธีที่ถูกใช้มากที่สุดรวมถึงเหตุผลเบื้องหลังที่เป็นไปได้ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ค้นหาปัจจัยทางเชื้อชาติและวัฒนธรรมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาพแทนเหล่านั้น ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่าการน าเสนอภาพแทนเอเชียในสื่อนิยมอเมริกัน ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์, โทรทัศน์, โฆษณา และหนังสือการ์ตูน ขึ้นอยู่กับทฤษฎีแนวคิดคู่ตรงข้ามที่สร้างภาพคน เอเชียเชื่อมโยงกับความประหลาด ความลึกลับ ความไร้เหตุผล และความอันตราย นอกจากนี้กลวิธี ทางวรรณกรรมที่ถูกใช้มากที่สุด คือการท าซ้ า และสัญนิยม ซึ่งพบมากที่สุดในภาพยนตร์และโทรทัศน์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อมองผ่านแนวคิดบูรพาคดีนิยม เชื้อชาติและวัฒนธรรมของเอเชีย ถูกมองว่าเป็นปัญหา และด้อยกว่าตะวันตก เป็นไปได้ว่าสิ่งนี้อาจเป็นการเปิดประตูสู่จักรวรรดินิยมตะวันตกในยุคสมัยใหม่
URI: http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2223