http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/834| Title: | Higher Education in Thailand and Its Influential Context for Thai Tertiary Students |
| Other Titles: | Higher Education in Thailand and Its Influential Context for Thai Tertiary Students |
| Authors: | Sangkapreecha, Taweesak Sangkapreecha, Pataraporn |
| Issue Date: | 19-Jan-2561 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎเชียงใหม่ |
| Abstract: | บทความวิชาการเรื่องนี้มุงนําเสนอขอมูลเกี่ยวกับระบบการอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจัดเปนสวนหนึ่ง ที่สําคัญยิ่งของบริบททางวัฒนธรรมไทย เนื้อหาในบทความเรื่องนี้ไดมุงพิจารณาใหเห็นถึงรากฐานสําคัญของระบบ การศึกษาในประเทศไทย ตั้งแตประวัติความเปนมา ระบบการรับสมัครและการคัดเลือกนักศึกษาใหเขาศึกษาตอ ในระดับอุดมศึกษา นอกจากนี้เนื้อหาและบทวิเคราะหยังไดมุงเนนนําเสนอที่เฉพาะเจาะจงถึงบริบทดานวิถีชีวิต และ เสนทางทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาไทย ซึ่งประกอบดวยเรื่องทรัพยากรทางการศึกษา สิ่งอํานวยความสะดวกและ แหลงทรัพยากร งบประมาณและนโยบาย สิ่งแวดลอมทางกายภาพของมหาวิทยาลัย และกลยุทธการประเมินผล ในระดับอุดมศึกษาของไทย บทสรุปสุดทายที่ไดจากการวิเคราะหในบทความเรื่องนี้คือขอกังวลที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง กับวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรูของนักศึกษา โดยไดตั้งคําถามเพื่อฝากใหคิดตอไปยังตัวนักศึกษาและสถาบันการศึกษา ของไทยอีกดวย |
| Description: | This paper gives insights into the higher education system in Thailand, which is widely interpreted as a significant part of Thai culture in particular. The paper includes a consideration of the place of education in Thailand, including its history and the University admission system in Thailand. It also provides more specific insights into the lives of Thai students and their educational paths, by looking through the lens of academic resources, facilities, finance and policy, physical environment, and assessment strategies in Thai higher education. The paper ends with a slight concern about students’ learning culture that raises the questions for Thai students, and their institutions. |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/834 |