กรุณาใช้ตัวระบุนี้เพื่ออ้างอิงหรือเชื่อมต่อรายการนี้:
http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/541ระเบียนเมทาดาทาแบบเต็ม
| ฟิลด์ DC | ค่า | ภาษา |
| dc.contributor.author | สาลี สุกัณศีล, กมลาศ | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
| dc.description | How do transnational Burmese migrant workers experience and respond to policies designed to affect their social welfare, particularly their health needs and services in Chiang Mai Municipality? Various studies have been conducted on these migrants’ access and barriers to health insurance services, focusing on their health behaviors. This paper adopts a combination of behavioral and structural approaches in order to develop a more effective framework for analyzing this particular group of transnational migrants’ access to health services. It is argued that attempt to understand these migrants’ health problems and needs must also take into account the structural constraints confronted by migrants and their families. These conditions include state migration regulation policies and legalization process both of which have become increasingly complicated and costly for migrants. The present research’s data are drawn from a variety of sources including many secondary figures and statistics, relevant research and studies, a structured survey and in-depth interviews with migrants, health officials, local business employers and brokers, and NGO workers in Chiang Mai. In analyzing the data the author finds that a combination of national verification process, a compulsory health migrant insurance program, a recent expansion of migrants’ entitlements for social security, and the availability of health services from private sector and other informal health services has affected the option and access to health services of migrant workers both at national local levels. However, two contradictory trends have developed. On the one hand, most migrants with their legal status and work permit are now having more options than before in accessing to health and welfare services and other benefits, either through applying for CMHI or registering to become Social Security member. On the other hand, a large number of them are not having any access to government-managed health and welfare services. These migrants and their families appear to be confronted by both choices and constraints, many of which are linked to changes in migration and work permit regulation, the employer-driven social security registration process, the existence of diverse options in accessing modern health services and their impacts on their living and work conditions and health strategies and access to health and welfare services. In most case, these structural conditions have rendered many regular transnational Burmese migrants more visible but increasingly more vulnerable by providing more options for their efforts to deal with health needs and by, at the same time, limiting their access to official health and welfare services. | th_TH |
| dc.description.abstract | งานศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสังคมของแรงงานข้ามชาติ โดยเฉพาะการเข้าถึงบริการและสวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพในพื้นที่เขตเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวทางการศึกษาผสมผสานกันระหว่างแนวทางศึกษาเชิงพฤติกรรมซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับเงื่อนไขในระดับปัจเจกของแรงงานและแนวทางการศึกษาเชิงสถาบันซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับเงื่อนไขในระดับโครงสร้าง เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์และปัญหาการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสุขภาพของแรงงานข้ามชาติ ข้อมูลและหลักฐานต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นสถานการณ์และเงื่อนไขหลายๆ อย่างที่เป็นทั้งโอกาสและข้อจำกัดของแรงงานข้ามชาติในการเข้าถึงบริการและสวัสดิการสุขภาพ ในด้านหนึ่ง การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับนโยบายในด้านสวัสดิการสำหรับแรงงานข้ามชาติ เช่น การทำประกันสุขภาพและการทำประกันสังคม เท่ากับเป็นการเปิดโอกาสและขยายสิทธิให้แรงงานสามารถเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสุขภาพและสิทธิประโยชน์อื่นๆ ที่พึงมีพึงได้กว้างขวางและครอบคลุมมากขึ้นแต่ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง จะเห็นได้ว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติในระบบที่ไม่มีทั้งประกันสังคมและประกันสุขภาพก็มีแนวโน้มมีจำนวนมากขึ้นไปด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นเงื่อนไขเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายและมาตรการเกี่ยวกับแรงงานข้ามชาติ การดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานและกลุ่มคนที่เกี่ยวข้องในทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน สถานะทางกฎหมาย ลักษณะงานและชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานและครอบครัว รวมทั้งการมีทางเลือกในการใช้บริการสุขภาพรูปแบบต่างๆ ที่ทันสมัยและหลากหลายมากขึ้น ทำให้แรงงานข้ามชาติมีความทางเลือกในการจัดการสุขภาพตัวเองและครอบครัวมากขึ้น ดังนั้นรูปแบบและทางเลือกของแรงงานข้ามชาติในการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสุขภาพและบริการสุขภาพอื่นๆ จึงมีหลายแบบและหลายช่องทางและการพิจารณาปัญหาการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสุขภาพและสิทธิประโยชน์อื่นๆ ของแรงงานข้ามชาติจำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ หรือปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาและข้อจำกัดส่วนตัวของแรงงานข้ามชาติและครอบครัวกับเงื่อนไขทั้งที่เป็นโอกาสและข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างต่างๆ ด้วย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติมักจะต้องคำนึงถึงโอกาสและข้อจำกัด ทั้งระดับโครงสร้างและในระดับปัจเจกในการตัดสินใจเลือก หรือไม่เลือกการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการสุขภาพอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งก็คือ ปฏิบัติการและทางเลือกในการจัดการปัญหาและสวัสดิการสุขภาพของแรงงานข้ามชาติ เกิดขึ้นภายใต้การคิด ประเมินและตัดสินใจในระดับปัจเจกอย่างมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโอกาสและข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างของบริบทเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและการเมืองในวงกว้าง | th_TH |
| dc.description.sponsorship | สำนักงานคณะกรรมการวิจัยแห่งชาติ (วช.) | th_TH |
| dc.language.iso | th | th_TH |
| dc.publisher | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University | th_TH |
| dc.subject | แรงงานข้ามชาติ | th_TH |
| dc.subject | การเข้าถึงสวัสดิการทางสังคมในประเทศไทย: | th_TH |
| dc.title | แรงงานข้ามชาติกับการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการทางสังคมในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาแรงงานข้ามชาติในเขตเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ | th_TH |
| dc.type | Research | th_TH |
| ปรากฏในกลุ่มข้อมูล: | Research Report | |
แฟ้มในรายการข้อมูลนี้:
| แฟ้ม | รายละเอียด | ขนาด | รูปแบบ | |
| Cover.pdf | Cover | 401.46 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Abstract.pdf | Abstract | 342.03 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Content.pdf | Content | 180.71 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Chapter1.pdf | Chapter1 | 197.48 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Chapter2.pdf | Chapter2 | 334.85 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Chapter3.pdf | Chapter3 | 198.32 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Chapter4.pdf | Chapter4 | 389.24 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Chapter5.pdf | Chapter5 | 218.47 kB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Bibliography.pdf | Bibliography | 1.07 MB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
| Appendix.pdf | Appendix | 2.45 MB | Adobe PDF | ดู/เปิด |
รายการทั้งหมดในระบบคิดีได้รับการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ มีการสงวนสิทธิ์เว้นแต่ที่ระบุไว้เป็นอื่น