http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2176| Title: | การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมไทยจากน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด |
| Other Titles: | Development of Thai Dessert Products from Low-Grade Longan Syrup |
| Authors: | ชมภูงาม, มยุรี คงแก้ว, สิขเรศ Chomphungam, Mayuree Kongkaew, Sikaret |
| Keywords: | ลำไยตกเกรด น้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด ขนมไทย Low-grade Longan Syrup Low-grade Longan Syrup Thai dessert |
| Publisher: | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
| Abstract: | evelopment of Thai Dessert Products from Low-Grade Longan Syrup has following objectives. 1) To study the physical, chemical properties of, and bioactive chemicals in low-grade longan 2) To study the syrup making process and to find the appropriate concentration for Thai dessert products from low-grade longan syrup 3) To test sensory acceptance of the produced Thai dessert products from low-grade longan syrup. 4) To study physical and chemistry transformation during storage of the produced Thai desserts from low-grade longan syrup. 5) To pass on the knowledge of producing syrup from low-grade longan for producing Thong Muan and Aalua desserts. From the study of physical and chemical properties, it was found that the off-season low-grade longan had physical and chemical properties that is different from the longan that is sold in the market. This is because the quality of the longan used is not of the standard quality. They are small in size, or maybe scrapped, or its flesh is dull. The water activity value of the low-grade longan exceeds the standard. The low-grade longan was extracted with different methods. it was found that the extraction method by boiling with a pressure cooker had the highest content of polyphenols. The extract is dark in color, but the total dissolved solids and pH were lower than other methods. To study the syrup process, extraction from boiling with a pressure cooker were selected by simmering 1,000 grams of extract for 1 hour. It was found that syrup from seedless fresh longan was the most suitable. The resulting syrup is clear, reflective, dark brown liquid with high viscosity. It had sweet taste and smell of longan. The syrup concentration was suitable for Thai dessert products including Thong Muan dessert with 20% low grade longan syrup and Aalua dessert with 5% low grade longan syrup. When compared with the standard recipe, it was found that both types of Thai desserts were darker than the standard formula, containing nutrients and water activity and energy close to the standard formula. The addition of the low-grade longan syrup resulted in the product containing more polyphenols. When both types of Thai desserts were studied for storage effects, it was found that all aspects of preference score tended to decline. Desserts are slightly darker in color, have water activity value, peroxide content, and texture that is crispier and more solid. Knowledge transfer of longan syrup production process to the community Ban Hong District, Lamphun Province, found that the participants were satisfied with the process, knowledge, time, and location of the knowledge transfer the most. As for the utilization aspect, the participants were very satisfied. |
| Description: | การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมไทยจากน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของลำไยตกเกรด 2) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำน้ำเชื่อม และหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมกับผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมไทยจากน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด 3) เพื่อทดสอบการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมไทยจากน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด 4) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ และเคมีในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาของผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมไทยจากน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด 5) เพื่อถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้กระบวนการทำน้ำเชื่อมลำไยจากลำไยตกเกรดเพื่อนำมาผลิตขนมทองม้วนและขนมอาลัว จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ และเคมี พบว่า ลำไยตกเกรดนอกฤดูมีสมบัติทางกายภาพ และเคมีที่แตกต่างกับลำไยที่จำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด เนื่องจากลําไยตกเกรดเป็นลำไยที่ไม่ได้คุณภาพตามมาตรฐาน มีผลขนาดเล็กหรืออาจถูกคัดทิ้งหรือเนื้อมีสีคล้ำ ค่าวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตีลำไยตกเกรดมีค่าเกินมาตรฐานกำหนด เมื่อนำลำไยตกเกรดไปทำการสกัดด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า วิธีการสกัดโดยการต้มด้วยหม้ออบแรงดันจะมีสารโพลีฟีนอลมากที่สุด สารสกัดมีสีเข้ม แต่มีปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด และค่า pH น้อยกว่าวิธีการอื่น การศึกษากระบวนการทำน้ำเชื่อมได้เลือกใช้สารสกัดจากการต้มด้วยหม้ออบแรงดันโดยนำสารสกัด 1,000 กรัม มาเคี่ยวเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่า น้ำเชื่อมจากลำไยสดแบบไม่มีเมล็ดมีลักษณะเหมาะสมที่สุด น้ำเชื่อมที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวใสเงา สีน้ำตาลเข้ม มีความหนืดสูง รสหวาน และมีกลิ่นหอมของลำไย ความเข้มข้นของน้ำเชื่อมที่เหมาะสมผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมไทย ได้แก่ ขนมทองม้วนที่เสริมน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด 20 % และขนมอาลัวที่เสริมน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรด 5 % คะแนนความชอบอยู่ในระดับชอบปานกลาง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรมาตรฐาน พบว่า ขนมไทยทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีสีเข้มกว่าสูตรมาตรฐาน มีสารอาหาร มีค่าวอเตอร์แอกติวิตี และพลังงานใกล้เคียงกับสูตรมาตรฐาน การเสริมน้ำเชื่อมลำไยตกเกรดทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีสารโพลีฟีนอลมากขึ้น เมื่อนำขนมไทยทั้ง 2 ชนิดไปศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา พบว่า คะแนนความชอบทุกด้านมีแนวโน้มลดลง ขนมมีสีเข้มขึ้นเล็กน้อย มีค่าวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตี ปริมาณเปอร์ออกไซด์ และเนื้อสัมผัสที่กรอบ และแข็งมากขึ้น การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้กระบวนการทำน้ำเชื่อมลำไยสู่ชุมชน อำเภอบ้านโฮ่ง จังหวัดลำพูน พบว่า ผู้เข้าอบรมมีความพึงพอใจด้านกระบวนการ ด้านความรู้ ด้านเวลาและสถานที่ในการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้มากที่สุด ส่วนด้านการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ พบว่า ผู้เข้าอบรมมีความพึงพอใจมาก |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2176 |